The Best Megrelian Kharcho in Tbilisi
Megrelian kharcho is one of the most distinct dishes of traditional Georgian cuisine. But it’s also among the ones that tend to confuse people the most often. For many, the word “kharcho” brings to mind a thin beef soup with tomato and rice. This is largely due to the influence of the Soviet-era public eateries, where the so-called “soup kharcho” appeared on menus far more often than authentic Megrelian kharcho with walnuts. Over time, the name became strongly linked to one specific dish, while partially detaching from the original traditional recipe.
That said, Megrelian kharcho that’s the older version of the dish, authentic to the traditional Georgian cuisine. Historically, in Samegrelo, the dish was used to highlight the host’s social status and pay special respect to particularly honored guests. High-quality walnuts and tender beef were expensive ingredients, and even well-off households could not afford to prepare kharcho on a daily basis. So it was usually only served to the table during major celebrations or for guests of notable standing.
The costs were largely the reason behind the emergence of soup-style kharcho as a separate dish. The soup shares a similar flavor profile and uses some of the same ingredients, like meat, walnuts, tklapi (Georgian-style sour fruit leather) or vinegar for acidity. But it requires fewer resources to prepare. Traditional Megrelian kharcho is not a soup at all; it is a thick, rich stew. Its consistency strictly depends on using a generous amount of walnuts and its fats, not water or broth.
In the modern Georgian hospitality industry, preserving traditional dishes’ authentic form is one of the main challenges. Preparing proper walnut kharcho requires high-quality, costly ingredients, and, the expenses are, unfortunately, something many restaurants can be reluctant to commit to. The Tsiskvili restaurant's goal is to offer guests authentic traditional flavors, reflective of traditional standards. This one is no exception: if you visit us, rest assured, you’ll be served one of the best versions of kharcho in Tbilisi, one that reflects the authentic heritage of Megrelian cuisine.
What Standards Should Authentic Megrelian Kharcho Meet?
The first and most important ingredient in a traditional Megrelian kharcho is walnuts. Unlike many other walnut-based dishes where the main protein (be it beef, chicken or turkey) still dominates, in kharcho it’s the walnut flavor that’s at the forefront. The taste, thickness, and texture of the dish depend largely on both the quality and the quantity of walnuts, which is why traditional recipes tend to be quite strict about what kind of nut to use and how much. The walnuts must be light in color, fresh, and have noticeably high oil content (kernels should slightly glisten). If the kernels are old, dark or dry, the dish will develop an unpleasant color and a bitterness that no spice will be able to successfully mask.
The second essential condition of the traditional recipe is the precise proportion of spices. Most important among them is Georgian saffron (yellow marigold), which gives Megrelian kharcho its characteristic golden hue and sharp aroma. Utskho Suneli (blue fenugreek) is another non-skippable ingredient, responsible for enriching the flavor of the stew. Interestingly, it also helps to bind the walnut mixture through its interaction with walnut oils. Garlic is another key ingredient, adding the characteristic sharpness to the dish. Older family recipes may also include additional spices like coriander, crushed or smoked paprika, and other aromatic elements, though they aren’t consider a must.
How good the kharcho tastes in the end heavily depends on successfully balancing these spices carefully. Neither can dominate the others; instead, they should work together to create a deep, rich flavor.
The third crucial factor is adding the correct amount of acidity. Traditionally, Megrelian kharcho was prepared with tkemali tklapi (Georgian sour fruit leather) or, more rarely, vinegar. Tomatoes only began appearing in recipes in the 19th century, first only as an add-on. Though with time some recipes started completely replacing the traditional acidic components with them. This evolution ultimately made tomatoes a mandatory ingredient in soup kharcho. That said, authentic traditional Megrelian kharcho should not include tomatoes.
The “Tsiskvili” Kharcho: Traditional Recipe and Modern Quality
At Tsiskvili, kharcho preparations begin with the walnuts. Our standards are strict: walnuts must be shelled and ground on the same day as kharcho is cooked. If processed earlier, exposure to air leads to oxidation, causing the nuts to lose essential oils and potentially develop bitter flavor.
Though at home some may swap it for chicken or pork, traditional Megrelian kharcho is kharcho with beef and should use tender, lean cuts for the best flavor. Family recipes often disagree on how the meat should be prepared: some call for it to be boiled first and then transferred to the sauce, while others strictly forbid pre-boiling and require the meat to cook directly in the sauce.
Historically, pre-boiling was simply a way to maximize the use of an expensive ingredient, since the resulting broth could be used in other dishes. For the richest flavor, however, the meat should be slowly simmered over low heat directly in the sauce. The longer it cooks, the better it absorbs the flavors of walnuts and spices. Meat that has been boiled separately won’t fully absorb the sauce, so the final flavor will be less intense and rich.
When properly prepared, the pieces of meat should retain their shape despite long cooking, but tenderize to the point that a gentle press of a fork is enough to cut them.
What Should Megrelian Kharcho Be Traditionally Served With?
Traditionally, kharcho with walnuts is most often served alongside ghomi, a thick creamy cornmeal porridge, with a mild flavor that balances well with the fats and spice.
A heartier variation of the dish, elarji, is also a rather popular side dish to kharcho among Georgians. Elarji is a version of ghomi with a large amount of sulguni cheese melted into it during the cooking process. It has a stronger flavor and fattier texture, so experts generally recommend opting for classic ghomi instead. If neither ghomi nor elarji is served (some guests simply may not enjoy the cornmeal flavor or ghomi texture), shoti bread tends to be the go-to alternative.
Since Megrelian kharcho is a rich dish with an intense flavor profile, choosing the right beverage to go along with it is especially important. While Georgia does not have a traditional pairing for this dish, experienced sommeliers often recommend high-acidity white wines or traditional qvevri amber wines, if a guest wants something with more body. The acidity helps balance the dish’s fat content without adding heaviness, while the relatively lighter flavor works well not to overpower walnuts and spices. Popular choices include western Georgian varieties such as Tsolikouri and Krakhuna.
Although beef dishes traditionally tend to be paired with red wine, sommeliers advise caution in the case of Megrelian kharcho. The characteristic tannins of many red wines can have a negative reaction with walnuts and spicy seasonings, sometimes leaving a metallic or slightly bitter aftertaste. If a guest insists on red wine, lighter varieties with lower tannin levels, like Ojaleshi or Aladasturi for example, are a better option (though as tannin levels vary by producer, it’s always recommended to consult a sommelier at the restaurant about their specific wine card).
At our “Ethno Tsiskvili” restaurant guests can get a taste of what many consider one of the best kharchos in Tbilisi, prepared following the traditional recipes and using high-quality ingredients. To find the exact address of the restaurant, check the link. To reserve a table, call +995 032 2 00 55 55.
Other news
The first and most important ingredient in a traditional Megrelian kharcho is walnuts. Unlike many other walnut-based dishes where the main protein (be it beef, chicken or turkey) still dominates, in kharcho it’s the walnut flavor that’s at the forefront.
Georgian gourmets know well the places where the best khinkali in Tbilisi can be found, and “Tsiskvili” is definitely one of them. The restaurant has maintained high quality and authenticity in its dishes for decades, and khinkali is no exception.
Shkmeruli is a traditional dish from the Racha region. It was first prepared in a small village called Shkmeri, which is where it got its name.
At Tsiskvili restaurant, kupati is prepared with great care, as every detail matters. Most importantly, the restaurant follows a traditional Megrelian recipe, which has become quite rare in Tbilisi.
For barbecue and fish lovers, the "Tsiskvili" restaurant is a special place, as here you will find various types of fish grilled on a spit.
Today, you will see khashlama listed on the menus of many restaurants in Tbilisi. However, finding truly authentic Kakhetian khashlama is not easy.
Ostri’s first and best companion is Shoti Bread. Breaking shoti by hand and dipping it into the sauce is an accepted (and expected) part of eating it. Leaving sauce behind or dunking the bread in using utensils is considered just as much a breach of Georgian etiquette as eating khinkali with a fork.
At Tsiskvili, we take pride in the fact that every dish begins not in the kitchen, but with our relationships with suppliers. Imeretian khachapuri is no exception.
There are dishes that simply fill us up and give us energy, and there are dishes that, besides satisfying hunger, bring comfort, peace, coziness, and warmth. Chikhirtma is exactly this – a Georgian soup that, despite its few ingredients, has a rich flavor and is very healthy.
Svaneti captivates both Georgians and tourists not only with its impressive snowy peaks, valleys, waterfalls, and alpine meadows but also with its unique and distinctive cuisine. Just like the nature there, every dish from Svaneti has its own character. Among them, the most notable is Kubdari – considered the king of Svaneti cuisine and recognized as part of Georgia’s intangible cultural heritage.
"Tsiskvili Group" has created a special New Year's menu for you, with the dishes included, you will be able to set the perfect table.
On December 31, New Year’s Eve, the “Tsiskvili's” “Theatre” will host the brightest and most cheerful celebration of the year — a night filled with music, joy, and unforgettable emotions.
Beer Days have already become a beloved tradition for Tsiskvili and its guests. This was the third consecutive year that Beer Square hosted the event.
Those who wanted to celebrate Svetitskhovloba in a special setting, relax outside the city, and enjoy exquisite dishes against the backdrop of stunning views were hosted at Tsiskvili in Mtskheta.
If you want to spend a pleasant and fun evening, don’t miss Beer Days at Beer Square!
Over the past decade, Tsiskvili Group has received numerous awards in various categories, highlighting its significant contribution to the growth and success of the Georgian tourism sector.
Guests attending the event will have the chance to participate in preparing traditional Georgian dishes. You’ll be able to take part in hands-on masterclasses, including khinkali wrapping, churchkhela making, grape treading, chacha distillation and tasting, and much more.
Ethno Tsiskvili is a restaurant that has consistently proven itself to be the best Georgian restaurant in Georgia, garnering numerous local and international awards over the years.
В Старом Тбилиси, на площади Горгасали, где столетия назад располагался главный рынок города, в течение двух дней проходил Фестиваль грузинского вина и регионов. Гости смогли попробовать традиционные грузинские блюда и аутентичные местные вина.
On May 31 and June 1, the “Festival of Georgian Wine & Regions” will take place in Old Tbilisi, at one of the city’s main tourist destinations—Gorgasali Square. The event is organized by Tsiskvili Group and Meidan Group.
If you’re diving into Georgian cuisine, you’ve got to try Lobiani. This beloved pastry, stuffed with a savory bean filling has a special place on a Georgian table, and it’s one of those dishes that every region has its own spin on. There’s tradition, flavor, and history—and every bite tells a story.
In 2002, a restaurant opened on the banks of the Mtkvari River in Tbilisi, completely transforming perceptions of Georgian dining spaces.
Wedding planning is simultaneously a joyous and stressful process. Everything needs to be perfect on this day - the environment, the mood, the dishes. That's precisely why couples entrust us with organizing this special day.
For centuries, the Georgian Supra (feast) has been much more to the Georgian people than just lunch or dinner. It's a tradition where family members and friends gather around a large table, enjoying delicious traditional dishes, reminiscing about childhood stories, and sometimes even singing traditional Georgian polyphonic songs called "Mravaljamieri."
Although you can taste kebabs in many restaurants, finding a truly noteworthy version of the dish is often challenging. That's because meat quality, preparation method, and ingredient selection all play crucial roles - mess up one part and you’ll mess up a whole dish. This blog will briefly introduce you to the main criteria that will help you make the best choice—whether it's lamb, veal, chicken, or mixed meat kebab.
Enjoy delicious grilled dishes and authentic Georgian flavors, alongside a wide selection of German, Austrian, Dutch, and Czech beers. With top-quality service, an outstanding atmosphere, and live music.
For those looking to celebrate "Svetitskhovloba" and relax outside the city, they discovered a fantastic atmosphere, delightful dishes, and a perfect mood at “Tsiskvili in Mtskheta”.
If you’re seeking a cozy atmosphere paired with high-quality cuisine, the beer square is the perfect destination. Don’t miss out on this exciting two-day beer festival!
Guests enjoyed unforgettable moments in a yard filled with autumn leaves and delicious dishes, where Georgian hospitality and joy were seamlessly intertwined.
Georgia's cultural heritage, shaped over centuries, stands out in visitors’ eyes with its diversity and depth. One of such standout elements is local folklore, including traditional dances and songs.
Georgia is known as the birthplace of wine. Archaeological data confirms that winemaking in the region began approximately 8,000 years ago, giving the country a uniquely important place in the history of viticulture.
Georgian traditional cuisine is famous for its diversity of ingredients and flavors. But you might be surprised to learn that these dishes also reflect culture, lifestyle, and history. Adjarian khachapuri is a clear example of such a dish.
Still haven’t decided what to see in Tbilisi and, most importantly, how to experience Georgian hospitality? We assure you that the capital of Georgia is a place rich in historical and cultural monuments, and you certainly won’t have time to get bored. And you should definitely visit the "Tsiskvili Group" restaurants along the way to get an authentic Georgian culinary experience.
To mark this special day, the restaurant's courtyard was beautifully decorated, with each corner thoughtfully arranged for guests to take stunning photos, making the event even more charming and memorable.
Georgian cuisine has a rich history and is characterized by unique flavors. The most famous dishes reflect the culture, traditions, and lifestyle of the Georgian nation. Behind each dish is a story closely related to various aspects of Georgian culture - from the religious holidays to the everyday customs.
Large-scale celebrations and corporate events can be important times in our lives that deserve special attention. Be it a birthday, anniversary, wedding, engagement, or corporate event - all of them require careful planning so the guests can have a pleasant time.
With the summer in full swing, more and more people face the challenge of finding comfortable places for meet-ups and hangouts.
"Tsiskvili Group" has opened another new restaurant - "Tsiskvili Terrace", which will host guests from today. It is located in Tbilisi, on the Zviad Gamsakhurdia Embankment 80, and is the 8th restaurant in a row of "Tsiskvili". The new branch combines a hall, terrace, and stained glass spaces.
Initially, "Tsiskvili" was a restaurant for 100 guests, which was built in 2002 on Beliashvili Street. At that time, there was no transport in this area, so no one believed that in a few years it would become a complex of this scale. Originally, there was "Ethno Tsiskvili," which still maintains trust and quality, and as a result, holds an unshakable position in the market.
One of the most distinctive dishes of Georgian cuisine is Mtsvadi. Its history spans centuries. Unlike American barbecue, which is cooked on a special closed grill, Mtsvadi is prepared over an open fire - The meat put on a skewer is placed on a slow fire and gradually approaches its final condition.
Today's pace of life differs significantly from the past. While going to restaurants and cafes was more common in the past and there was enough free time for it, today, due to the fast-paced and busy lifestyle, customers prefer to order dishes delivered to their homes. Against this backdrop, the popularity of delivery services is rapidly growing, as it allows saving time and energy.
In recent years, vegetarian and vegan diets have become increasingly popular. People choose this type of diet for various reasons, including ethical considerations related to the use of meat, personal health concerns, environmental protection, and more.
Georgia is recognized as one of the unique gastronomic destinations. Its capital, Tbilisi, has been an important trade and cultural center for centuries, which has significantly contributed to the development of rich and diverse culinary traditions.
The centuries-old history of Khinkali begins in the mountains of Georgia. For the residents of the mountain, especially Fshavi and Tusheti, khinkali was a suitable dish for cold winter days - they gathered around a freshly lit fire and ate a hot dish full of broth.
Family outings, including restaurants, are the best way to spend time, relax and make new discoveries. But in this process, important obstacles appear.
For tourists, all "Tsiskvili" restaurants are a must-visit when in Tbilisi and its environs. In recent years, new locations outside the city have been added to the "Tsiskvili" restaurant chain, including Tskneti and Mtskheta.
Few people know that "Ethno-Tsiskvili" has a long and very interesting history of development. Everything started in 2002. At that time, the street where the restaurant is located was not infrastructurally organized, nor was it distinguished by a normal road.
If you plan a tour of Mtskheta and decide to treat your tourists to traditional Georgian cuisine at our restaurant, where they will enjoy an interesting environment and beautiful views, we will offer you complimentary master classes based on your total expenditure.
Khinkali, Mtsvadi, kebab, and other traditional Georgian dishes, as well as a grill menu - this is a small list of Beer Square dishes, which the chefs will prepare in front of you on an open grill.
If you're planning a trip to Georgia and seeking a place to savor authentic Georgian cuisine, look no further than the Tsiskvili restaurant. Even for locals, this article is a valuable read, as it showcases the best of Georgian culinary delights. Discover the 10 outstanding dishes that Tsiskvili has to offer, ensuring an unforgettable taste of Georgia's rich flavors.
Guests will be able to taste a specially created menu featuring Tushetian khinkali and grilled dishes. They will also have a wide range of premium beers to choose from, including German Warsteiner, Schofferhofer, unfiltered Benedictine, Dutch Grolsch, and Czech Pilsner. Additionally, guests will have the opportunity to purchase beer at a special price during Beer Days.
In an extraordinary collaboration that bridges the worlds of art and entertainment, Tsiskvili Group's "Theatre" and Ria Keburia Art Space are all set to redefine the traditional art auction with an innovative and immersive live auction experience.
On September 30 and October 1, visitors to Tsiskvili restaurant will be greeted by the autumn mood. A yard filled with delicious sweets, authentic Georgian dishes, folk and choreographic performances - this is just a glimpse of what Tsiskvili will offer to the public in Tbilisi.
A new branch of the Tsiskvili Bazari has opened in Avlabari, within the multifunctional residential complex - Moedani, offering a wide range of Georgian and European products, as well as semi-finished products made with healthy ingredients and ready meals all in one space.
This weekend, on July 1-2, at the "Festival of Georgian Regions," representatives of Racha will introduce guests to the culture and unique cuisine of their region.
"Festival of Georgian Regions" will host another outstanding region, Adjara. Representatives of Adjara will introduce their culture and cuisine to the guests in the yard of Tsiskvili on July 29 and 30.
For those getting ready for Tbilisi Open Air and excited to meet their favorite artists, there's another pleasant surprise awaiting - Tsiskvili restaurant has joined the Festival.
Masterclasses will be offered in the yard, allowing participants to cook unique Megrelian dishes with the chefs. An exhibition and sale will also be featured, offering products from Megrelian and local Georgian companies.
"The Festival of Georgian Regions" will continue with Guria days in the yard of Tsiskvili. Representatives from Guria will present their region to guests on July 15 and 16.
On the weekend of June 10-11, The culture of Kakheti will be showcased in the Tsiskvili's yard. offering guests authentic folklore, choreography, and the delights of Kakhetian wine and cuisine.
On June 3-4, Svaneti days were celebrated in the Tsiskvili's yard. During these two days, guests had the opportunity to indulge in outstanding Svanetian dishes, experience the folklore and choreography of the region, and take part in various activities.
On June 3 and 4, guests at Tsiskvili Yard will embark on a journey to Svaneti as part of the "Festival of Georgian Regions," where they will learn about its culture and savor the unique flavors of Svan cuisine. Svaneti is the second region, after Imereti, that the "Tsiskvili Group" is presenting to Georgian and foreign guests.
On May 20-21, Tsiskvili hosted Imereti. During the two days, guests had the opportunity to get to know this region of Georgia through its distinctive folk songs, choreographic numbers, and dishes, and to participate in various activities.
On May 20, the "Festival of Georgian Regions" will open in the yard of Tsiskvili with the days of Imereti, introducing Georgian and foreign guests to the authentic culture and gastronomy of Imereti.
The "Festival of Georgian Regions" is another initiative of the "Tsiskvili Group" aimed at popularizing the culture, folklore, choreography, and gastronomy of the country's various regions.
Approximately 400 specially invited guests attended "The Show," enjoying both the captivating performance and an exquisite dinner crafted specifically for the occasion under the guidance of Alex Natadze, the culinary expert behind the "Theatre" brand.
"The Tsiskvili Group proudly introduces its latest venture, a cutting-edge concept space - 'Theatre,' located on Beliashvili Street. This versatile venue comprises a stage and pavilion designed to host a diverse array of styles and genres. In a unique twist, guests attending events at 'Theatre' will also have the opportunity to enjoy a delightful dinner.
"On October 27-28, Tsiskvili Restaurant played host to a vibrant two-day beer festival at Beer Square. Attendees had the opportunity to savor premium-quality beers, including German Warsteiner and Schoferhofer, Dutch Grow, and Czech Pilsner—all available at half price during the festival.
"On October 28, Georgia hosted its inaugural national real estate awards ceremony, the Property Georgia-FIABCI-Georgia Prix D'Edx d'A Excellence Awards. Winners across 11 categories were unveiled during the event, with the restaurant Tsiskvili receiving the coveted Golden Award in the Retail Category.
For beer enthusiasts looking for a quality brew and a good time, a two-day celebration awaits. On October 27-28, the beer festival will take place at the beer square in Tsiskvili, offering a variety of entertainment activities and live music.