Khinkali Delivery: What Sets Tsiskvili Restaurant Apart
Khinkali is one of the most popular dishes in Georgian cuisine, so it’s no surprise that people have high expectations for it. But those expectations tend to dramatically plummet when it comes to khinkali delivery services.
Georgian food lovers tend to have a deeply personal relationship with khinkali. So, unsurprisingly, no matter how delicious when served on-site, many approach ordering it for home with skepticism, even if it’s the same restaurant. And honestly, it’s hard to blame these people: khinkali delivery service can be genuinely challenging and demands extra care. If certain standards aren’t met, there’s a high chance the dumplings will get cold, stick together, or even burst open.
Precisely because many places fail to meet the specific standards transporting such a delicate dish, a common stereotype has formed: that the best khinkali in Tbilisi can only be enjoyed at the restaurants and ordering it from home is a bust.
Tsiskvili Group aims to prove that khinkali you get via a delivery service can be every bit as good as khinkali served straight from the kitchen to the restaurant table. The restaurant worked hard to develop a transportation method that preserves our culinary standards as much as possible while the food is on the move.
Today, we can say with confidence that due to the new high-tech packaging and tightly controlled transportation process, Tsiskvili’s khinkali delivery service holds a leading position in Tbilisi.
Why You Should Try Tsiskvili Khinkali in the First Place
No service can succeed if the product itself isn’t up to par. No matter how strong our delivery operation is, it wouldn’t be worth it for you to order the khinkali if the dumplings themselves weren’t genuinely delicious.
Tsiskvili’s chefs have to follow strict standards when preparing khinkali. We work closely with local producers and use only top-quality flour, fresh locally sourced meat (never frozen), and carefully selected spices. Our signature recipe has a very precise balance of dough thickness, meat seasoning, and ingredient ratios that the chefs adhere to the T.
That said, everyone understands that making great khinkali is one thing and delivering it intact to the customer is a totally different ballgame. Khinkali delivery service should handle the product in a way that preserves shape, structure, and texture, and the process success depends on paying careful attention to multiple small details.
Which is to say, it’s a complex logistical chain that begins in our kitchen (you need well-kneaded, elastic dough that won’t tear when en route), continues through storage facilities (you need reliable, durable packaging that protects the product without damaging it), and ends with a professional courier - someone who knows which routes to take and how fast to drive, so that the client gets their delivery within a reasonable time frame, all without ruining the food while in transit.
The Backbone of Our Quality Delivery Service in Tbilisi: Tsiskvili’s New Containers
One of the things that sets Tsiskvili apart from other restaurants is the packaging we use for our dishes when clients order takeout.
For most of our dishes, we use a type of specialized aluminum container that is entirely new to Georgia’s dining market (the only exception is baked goods). These containers allow us to maintain khinkali’s temperature for at least 40 minutes and all the way up to 60 minutes, if circumstances are favorable.
That wider time frame matters immensely for a delicate dish like khinkali. Compared to standard cardboard or plastic boxes, the new containers dramatically extend the window for the order to stay at its best and enables couriers to deliver khinkali hot to virtually any part of the city.
Another major challenge with khinkali delivery is moisture control. In standard containers, hot food creates excess condensation. That condensation softens the dough, and the dumplings start sticking to each other. Tsiskvili’s new thermal containers allow that excess steam to escape, but without letting the heat itself out. The new technology allows the product to “breathe,” so to speak. That means even if the courier is on the road for a full hour, the khinkali will neither dry out, nor will the dough turn overly soft and rip.
It’s also worth noting that this packaging meets the highest international standards for hygiene and safety. The aluminum containers have been tested by SGS and hold certification confirming full compliance with U.S. FDA (Food and Drug Administration) requirements. Laboratory research has confirmed that when in contact with food, the material does not release any harmful substances (like lead, for example).
The Road Khinkali Takes from Restaurant to Your Table
The moment the chef takes the khinkali out of the pot, they place it into the container, which in turn gets instantly sealed using a special device. This process minimizes the dish’s contact with cold air and helps preserve its original temperature. To compare: when placed into standard plastic or cardboard restaurant containers, food begins losing heat within the first 10–15 minutes; Tsiskvili’s new packaging retains heat for at least 40 minutes and up to 60 minutes, if conditions are particularly favorable.
Another practical advantage this new type of containers come with is the option to reheat the dish straight up, as soon as you get it. Standard restaurant boxes are typically made from cardboard or plastic, which means you can’t put them in a microwave to quickly warm-up a dish. The material Tsiskvili’s new containers are made from is fully safe for microwave use.
So if the temperature still isn’t up to the point you want it when you get your delivery, you can place the container straight into the microwave as soon as you receive it from the courier, no need to transfer anything onto plates. It saves time, effort, and reduces the need to use extra dishes you’d have to clean after.
Why Should You Order Khinkali from Tsiskvili?
If you’re ordering Georgian traditional dishes’ delivery from Tsiskvili, you can be confident you’ll receive them pretty similar to what they would be served like at the restaurant itself. Even when it comes to delicate dishes that are typically hard to transport.
To place a khinkali delivery order from the Tsiskvili restaurant nearest to you, click the link and the instructions. Get the best khinkali in Tbilisi, Tskneti, or Mtskheta in the shortest possible time, served the way it would come to your table if you were to order at the restaurant.
Other news
It’s also worth noting that this packaging meets the highest international standards for hygiene and safety. The aluminum containers have been tested by SGS and hold certification confirming full compliance with U.S. FDA (Food and Drug Administration) requirements.
The first and most important ingredient in a traditional Megrelian kharcho is walnuts. Unlike many other walnut-based dishes where the main protein (be it beef, chicken or turkey) still dominates, in kharcho it’s the walnut flavor that’s at the forefront.
Georgian gourmets know well the places where the best khinkali in Tbilisi can be found, and “Tsiskvili” is definitely one of them. The restaurant has maintained high quality and authenticity in its dishes for decades, and khinkali is no exception.
Shkmeruli is a traditional dish from the Racha region. It was first prepared in a small village called Shkmeri, which is where it got its name.
At Tsiskvili restaurant, kupati is prepared with great care, as every detail matters. Most importantly, the restaurant follows a traditional Megrelian recipe, which has become quite rare in Tbilisi.
For barbecue and fish lovers, the "Tsiskvili" restaurant is a special place, as here you will find various types of fish grilled on a spit.
Today, you will see khashlama listed on the menus of many restaurants in Tbilisi. However, finding truly authentic Kakhetian khashlama is not easy.
Ostri’s first and best companion is Shoti Bread. Breaking shoti by hand and dipping it into the sauce is an accepted (and expected) part of eating it. Leaving sauce behind or dunking the bread in using utensils is considered just as much a breach of Georgian etiquette as eating khinkali with a fork.
At Tsiskvili, we take pride in the fact that every dish begins not in the kitchen, but with our relationships with suppliers. Imeretian khachapuri is no exception.
There are dishes that simply fill us up and give us energy, and there are dishes that, besides satisfying hunger, bring comfort, peace, coziness, and warmth. Chikhirtma is exactly this – a Georgian soup that, despite its few ingredients, has a rich flavor and is very healthy.
Svaneti captivates both Georgians and tourists not only with its impressive snowy peaks, valleys, waterfalls, and alpine meadows but also with its unique and distinctive cuisine. Just like the nature there, every dish from Svaneti has its own character. Among them, the most notable is Kubdari – considered the king of Svaneti cuisine and recognized as part of Georgia’s intangible cultural heritage.
"Tsiskvili Group" has created a special New Year's menu for you, with the dishes included, you will be able to set the perfect table.
On December 31, New Year’s Eve, the “Tsiskvili's” “Theatre” will host the brightest and most cheerful celebration of the year — a night filled with music, joy, and unforgettable emotions.
Beer Days have already become a beloved tradition for Tsiskvili and its guests. This was the third consecutive year that Beer Square hosted the event.
Those who wanted to celebrate Svetitskhovloba in a special setting, relax outside the city, and enjoy exquisite dishes against the backdrop of stunning views were hosted at Tsiskvili in Mtskheta.
If you want to spend a pleasant and fun evening, don’t miss Beer Days at Beer Square!
Over the past decade, Tsiskvili Group has received numerous awards in various categories, highlighting its significant contribution to the growth and success of the Georgian tourism sector.
Guests attending the event will have the chance to participate in preparing traditional Georgian dishes. You’ll be able to take part in hands-on masterclasses, including khinkali wrapping, churchkhela making, grape treading, chacha distillation and tasting, and much more.
Ethno Tsiskvili is a restaurant that has consistently proven itself to be the best Georgian restaurant in Georgia, garnering numerous local and international awards over the years.
В Старом Тбилиси, на площади Горгасали, где столетия назад располагался главный рынок города, в течение двух дней проходил Фестиваль грузинского вина и регионов. Гости смогли попробовать традиционные грузинские блюда и аутентичные местные вина.
On May 31 and June 1, the “Festival of Georgian Wine & Regions” will take place in Old Tbilisi, at one of the city’s main tourist destinations—Gorgasali Square. The event is organized by Tsiskvili Group and Meidan Group.
If you’re diving into Georgian cuisine, you’ve got to try Lobiani. This beloved pastry, stuffed with a savory bean filling has a special place on a Georgian table, and it’s one of those dishes that every region has its own spin on. There’s tradition, flavor, and history—and every bite tells a story.
In 2002, a restaurant opened on the banks of the Mtkvari River in Tbilisi, completely transforming perceptions of Georgian dining spaces.
Wedding planning is simultaneously a joyous and stressful process. Everything needs to be perfect on this day - the environment, the mood, the dishes. That's precisely why couples entrust us with organizing this special day.
For centuries, the Georgian Supra (feast) has been much more to the Georgian people than just lunch or dinner. It's a tradition where family members and friends gather around a large table, enjoying delicious traditional dishes, reminiscing about childhood stories, and sometimes even singing traditional Georgian polyphonic songs called "Mravaljamieri."
Although you can taste kebabs in many restaurants, finding a truly noteworthy version of the dish is often challenging. That's because meat quality, preparation method, and ingredient selection all play crucial roles - mess up one part and you’ll mess up a whole dish. This blog will briefly introduce you to the main criteria that will help you make the best choice—whether it's lamb, veal, chicken, or mixed meat kebab.
Enjoy delicious grilled dishes and authentic Georgian flavors, alongside a wide selection of German, Austrian, Dutch, and Czech beers. With top-quality service, an outstanding atmosphere, and live music.
For those looking to celebrate "Svetitskhovloba" and relax outside the city, they discovered a fantastic atmosphere, delightful dishes, and a perfect mood at “Tsiskvili in Mtskheta”.
If you’re seeking a cozy atmosphere paired with high-quality cuisine, the beer square is the perfect destination. Don’t miss out on this exciting two-day beer festival!
Guests enjoyed unforgettable moments in a yard filled with autumn leaves and delicious dishes, where Georgian hospitality and joy were seamlessly intertwined.
Georgia's cultural heritage, shaped over centuries, stands out in visitors’ eyes with its diversity and depth. One of such standout elements is local folklore, including traditional dances and songs.
Georgia is known as the birthplace of wine. Archaeological data confirms that winemaking in the region began approximately 8,000 years ago, giving the country a uniquely important place in the history of viticulture.
Georgian traditional cuisine is famous for its diversity of ingredients and flavors. But you might be surprised to learn that these dishes also reflect culture, lifestyle, and history. Adjarian khachapuri is a clear example of such a dish.
Still haven’t decided what to see in Tbilisi and, most importantly, how to experience Georgian hospitality? We assure you that the capital of Georgia is a place rich in historical and cultural monuments, and you certainly won’t have time to get bored. And you should definitely visit the "Tsiskvili Group" restaurants along the way to get an authentic Georgian culinary experience.
To mark this special day, the restaurant's courtyard was beautifully decorated, with each corner thoughtfully arranged for guests to take stunning photos, making the event even more charming and memorable.
Georgian cuisine has a rich history and is characterized by unique flavors. The most famous dishes reflect the culture, traditions, and lifestyle of the Georgian nation. Behind each dish is a story closely related to various aspects of Georgian culture - from the religious holidays to the everyday customs.
Large-scale celebrations and corporate events can be important times in our lives that deserve special attention. Be it a birthday, anniversary, wedding, engagement, or corporate event - all of them require careful planning so the guests can have a pleasant time.
With the summer in full swing, more and more people face the challenge of finding comfortable places for meet-ups and hangouts.
"Tsiskvili Group" has opened another new restaurant - "Tsiskvili Terrace", which will host guests from today. It is located in Tbilisi, on the Zviad Gamsakhurdia Embankment 80, and is the 8th restaurant in a row of "Tsiskvili". The new branch combines a hall, terrace, and stained glass spaces.
Initially, "Tsiskvili" was a restaurant for 100 guests, which was built in 2002 on Beliashvili Street. At that time, there was no transport in this area, so no one believed that in a few years it would become a complex of this scale. Originally, there was "Ethno Tsiskvili," which still maintains trust and quality, and as a result, holds an unshakable position in the market.
One of the most distinctive dishes of Georgian cuisine is Mtsvadi. Its history spans centuries. Unlike American barbecue, which is cooked on a special closed grill, Mtsvadi is prepared over an open fire - The meat put on a skewer is placed on a slow fire and gradually approaches its final condition.
Today's pace of life differs significantly from the past. While going to restaurants and cafes was more common in the past and there was enough free time for it, today, due to the fast-paced and busy lifestyle, customers prefer to order dishes delivered to their homes. Against this backdrop, the popularity of delivery services is rapidly growing, as it allows saving time and energy.
In recent years, vegetarian and vegan diets have become increasingly popular. People choose this type of diet for various reasons, including ethical considerations related to the use of meat, personal health concerns, environmental protection, and more.
Georgia is recognized as one of the unique gastronomic destinations. Its capital, Tbilisi, has been an important trade and cultural center for centuries, which has significantly contributed to the development of rich and diverse culinary traditions.
The centuries-old history of Khinkali begins in the mountains of Georgia. For the residents of the mountain, especially Fshavi and Tusheti, khinkali was a suitable dish for cold winter days - they gathered around a freshly lit fire and ate a hot dish full of broth.
Family outings, including restaurants, are the best way to spend time, relax and make new discoveries. But in this process, important obstacles appear.
For tourists, all "Tsiskvili" restaurants are a must-visit when in Tbilisi and its environs. In recent years, new locations outside the city have been added to the "Tsiskvili" restaurant chain, including Tskneti and Mtskheta.
Few people know that "Ethno-Tsiskvili" has a long and very interesting history of development. Everything started in 2002. At that time, the street where the restaurant is located was not infrastructurally organized, nor was it distinguished by a normal road.
If you plan a tour of Mtskheta and decide to treat your tourists to traditional Georgian cuisine at our restaurant, where they will enjoy an interesting environment and beautiful views, we will offer you complimentary master classes based on your total expenditure.
Khinkali, Mtsvadi, kebab, and other traditional Georgian dishes, as well as a grill menu - this is a small list of Beer Square dishes, which the chefs will prepare in front of you on an open grill.
If you're planning a trip to Georgia and seeking a place to savor authentic Georgian cuisine, look no further than the Tsiskvili restaurant. Even for locals, this article is a valuable read, as it showcases the best of Georgian culinary delights. Discover the 10 outstanding dishes that Tsiskvili has to offer, ensuring an unforgettable taste of Georgia's rich flavors.
Guests will be able to taste a specially created menu featuring Tushetian khinkali and grilled dishes. They will also have a wide range of premium beers to choose from, including German Warsteiner, Schofferhofer, unfiltered Benedictine, Dutch Grolsch, and Czech Pilsner. Additionally, guests will have the opportunity to purchase beer at a special price during Beer Days.
In an extraordinary collaboration that bridges the worlds of art and entertainment, Tsiskvili Group's "Theatre" and Ria Keburia Art Space are all set to redefine the traditional art auction with an innovative and immersive live auction experience.
On September 30 and October 1, visitors to Tsiskvili restaurant will be greeted by the autumn mood. A yard filled with delicious sweets, authentic Georgian dishes, folk and choreographic performances - this is just a glimpse of what Tsiskvili will offer to the public in Tbilisi.
A new branch of the Tsiskvili Bazari has opened in Avlabari, within the multifunctional residential complex - Moedani, offering a wide range of Georgian and European products, as well as semi-finished products made with healthy ingredients and ready meals all in one space.
This weekend, on July 1-2, at the "Festival of Georgian Regions," representatives of Racha will introduce guests to the culture and unique cuisine of their region.
"Festival of Georgian Regions" will host another outstanding region, Adjara. Representatives of Adjara will introduce their culture and cuisine to the guests in the yard of Tsiskvili on July 29 and 30.
For those getting ready for Tbilisi Open Air and excited to meet their favorite artists, there's another pleasant surprise awaiting - Tsiskvili restaurant has joined the Festival.
Masterclasses will be offered in the yard, allowing participants to cook unique Megrelian dishes with the chefs. An exhibition and sale will also be featured, offering products from Megrelian and local Georgian companies.
"The Festival of Georgian Regions" will continue with Guria days in the yard of Tsiskvili. Representatives from Guria will present their region to guests on July 15 and 16.
On the weekend of June 10-11, The culture of Kakheti will be showcased in the Tsiskvili's yard. offering guests authentic folklore, choreography, and the delights of Kakhetian wine and cuisine.
On June 3-4, Svaneti days were celebrated in the Tsiskvili's yard. During these two days, guests had the opportunity to indulge in outstanding Svanetian dishes, experience the folklore and choreography of the region, and take part in various activities.
On June 3 and 4, guests at Tsiskvili Yard will embark on a journey to Svaneti as part of the "Festival of Georgian Regions," where they will learn about its culture and savor the unique flavors of Svan cuisine. Svaneti is the second region, after Imereti, that the "Tsiskvili Group" is presenting to Georgian and foreign guests.
On May 20-21, Tsiskvili hosted Imereti. During the two days, guests had the opportunity to get to know this region of Georgia through its distinctive folk songs, choreographic numbers, and dishes, and to participate in various activities.
On May 20, the "Festival of Georgian Regions" will open in the yard of Tsiskvili with the days of Imereti, introducing Georgian and foreign guests to the authentic culture and gastronomy of Imereti.
The "Festival of Georgian Regions" is another initiative of the "Tsiskvili Group" aimed at popularizing the culture, folklore, choreography, and gastronomy of the country's various regions.
Approximately 400 specially invited guests attended "The Show," enjoying both the captivating performance and an exquisite dinner crafted specifically for the occasion under the guidance of Alex Natadze, the culinary expert behind the "Theatre" brand.
"The Tsiskvili Group proudly introduces its latest venture, a cutting-edge concept space - 'Theatre,' located on Beliashvili Street. This versatile venue comprises a stage and pavilion designed to host a diverse array of styles and genres. In a unique twist, guests attending events at 'Theatre' will also have the opportunity to enjoy a delightful dinner.
"On October 27-28, Tsiskvili Restaurant played host to a vibrant two-day beer festival at Beer Square. Attendees had the opportunity to savor premium-quality beers, including German Warsteiner and Schoferhofer, Dutch Grow, and Czech Pilsner—all available at half price during the festival.
"On October 28, Georgia hosted its inaugural national real estate awards ceremony, the Property Georgia-FIABCI-Georgia Prix D'Edx d'A Excellence Awards. Winners across 11 categories were unveiled during the event, with the restaurant Tsiskvili receiving the coveted Golden Award in the Retail Category.
For beer enthusiasts looking for a quality brew and a good time, a two-day celebration awaits. On October 27-28, the beer festival will take place at the beer square in Tsiskvili, offering a variety of entertainment activities and live music.